News

Fourth of July - Kiddies Fund Day

Forks Old Fashioned Fourth of July - Kiddies Play Day 2012
Sponsored by Forks Lions Club

Results
Individual Running Race
Ages 2-3: 1st Heat: 1st Avery Dilley, 2nd Tyler Adams, 3rd Cashton Barajas 2nd Heat: 1st Jace Decker, 2nd Lucas Gaydeski, 3rd Corbin Beckwith.
Age 4-5: 1st Cooper Poole, 2nd Kiera Wasankari, 3rd Lauryn Dent
Age 6-7 1st heat: 1st Landon Porter, 2nd Nate Dahlbren, 3rd Sloan Tumaua 2nd Heat: 1st, Cody Kaschmitter, 2nd Luke Decker, 3rd Conner Ferro
Age 8-9 1st Trey Baysinger, 2nd Jaeleigh Blatner, 3rd Tony Flores.
Age 10-11 1st Colby Demorest, 2nd Keith Thompson, 3rd Tristen Pisani.
Age 12-13 1st Phillip Greene, 2nd Gavin Palmer, 3rd Cole Baysinger
Age 14-up 1st Michael Dean, 2nd Phillip Greene, 3rd Mark Jacobson
Gunny Sack Race
Age 4-5: 1st heat 1st Isabelle Mills, 2nd Karsen Northcut, 3rd Cooper Poole 2nd Heat: 1st Carter Shearer, 2nd Brycen Clay, 3rd River Niskanen.
Age 6-7 1st Alexis Campbell, 2nd Jaeliegh Blatner, 3rd Landon Porter
Age 8-9 1st Eric Swidecki, 2nd Hayden Queen, 3rd Neshiah Tejano
Age 10-11 1st Tristen Pisani, 2nd Jerome Eastman, 3rd Leroy Greene
Age 12-13 1st Philip Greene, 2nd Cassandra Garcia, 3rd Parker Browning
14-up 1st Michael Dean, 2nd Mark Jacobson, 3rd Zach Leinan
3-Legged Race
Age 4-5 1st. Brynn Daniels & DeAnthony Davila 2nd Chase Puksta & Kiera Wasankari 3rd Mason Porter & Jaeleen Woodward
Age 6-7 1st Kaidence Rigby & Kyra Neel 2nd Jadin Woodward & Reagen Dunn 3rd Kiera Johnson & Brooklyn Burge
Age 8-9 1st Raymond Davis & Landon Gimlin 2nd Nicole Winger & Natalie Lausche 3rd Summer Wheeler & Dennis Smith
Age 10-11 1st Leroy Greene & Shane Queen 2nd Oscar Gonzalez & Tony Flores 3rd Keith Thompson & Luke Dahlgren
Age 12-13 1st Skyler Dematties & Parker Browning, 2nd Cassandra Garcia & Shania Hauser 3rd Jeremiah Salinas & Ruben Tejano
Age 14-up 1st Sklyer Dematties & Parker Browning 2nd Mark Jacobson & Brenda Jacobson 3rd Kray Horton & Scotty Baysinger
Water Balloon Toss
Ages 4-5-6-7 Tie for 1st Brodie Lausche & Landon Olson / Karee Neel & Bradley Baker 3rd Brooklyn Burge & Raelee Wilson
Ages 8-9-10-11 1st Ruben Tejano & Leroy Greene 2nd Raymond Davis & Tony Flores 3rd Landon Gimlin & Larred Jewett
Ages 12-up 1st Michael Dean & Jr. Dean 2nd Trey Baysinger & Scott Baysinger 3rd Carlos Soto & Steve Jewett
Watermelon Eating Contest
1st Cathryn Golob 2nd (tie) Kolton Helvey Nicole Winger 3rd Marky Adams
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 11 edition online now. Browse the archives.