Attend Makah Days: Aug. 25-27

  • Thu Aug 24th, 2017 9:47am
  • News

Kickoff Events!

6 p.m. Wednesday, Aug. 23, Makah Days Color Fun Run — MCRC to Senior Center

Makah Days Golf Tournament (Limited Entry) Thursday, Aug. 24, Cedars at Dungeness, Sequim

Friday, Aug. 25

Noon-10 p.m. Street Fair, Bayview Avenue

1-4 p.m. Traditional Makah Games (Hidasubach Initiative), Front Beach Platform

3-7 p.m. Youth Canoe Races, Front Beach

6-10 p.m. Talent Show and 2017 Royalty Coronation, Community Gym

10-11 p.m. Fireworks Extravaganza, Bayview Avenue, by the Warmhouse Restaurant

10 p.m. OPEN Slahal Games begin, Community Hall

NEW! “Bone Hog” Tournament (2 on 2), Community Hall

10 p.m.–1 a.m. Modern Dance, KUBE FM, Makah Teen Center, Fenced Parking Lot

Saturday, Aug. 26

8 a.m.-8 p.m. Softball Tournament, High School

9 a.m.-10 p.m. Street Fair, Bayview Avenue

10-11 a.m. Grand Parade, Bayview Avenue (Museum to Senior Center)

11 a.m. Flag Raising, By Grandstand

11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Traditional Makah Dancing, Youth up to 7 years, Front Beach Platform

Noon-5 p.m. Traditional Salmon Bake, by Senior Center

Noon-7 p.m. Men’s and Women’s Canoe Races, Front Beach

1-3 p.m. Traditional Makah Dancing, Youth 8-15 years, Front Beach Platform

3-6 p.m. Youth Field Games, 6th grade and above, Front Beach Platform

3 p.m.* Slahal 3-on-3 Tournament, Front Beach Platform

NEW! 3 p.m. * Youth Slahal Tournament, Front Beach Platform

6 p.m.* Traditional Makah Dancing, Adults, Makah Community Gymnasium

7 p.m. Slahal Tournament, Community Hall

10 p.m.-1 a.m. Modern Dance, KUBE FM, Makah Teen Center, Fenced Parking Lot

Sunday, Aug. 27

9 a.m.-5 p.m. Street Fair, Bayview Avenue

10 a.m.-5 p.m. Men’s and Women’s Canoe Races, Front Beach

10 a.m.* Bahokus Peak Challenge

Noon-5 p.m. Traditional Salmon Bake, By Senior Center

Noon-3 p.m. Youth Field Games, 5th grade and under, Front Beach Platform

NEW! 1 p.m. Tug O’ War Tournament, Front Beach Platform

3 p.m. Softball Tournament Finals

* Changes in activity times or locations *

Makah Days Committee &Subcommittee Contacts

Chair: Alana Claplanhoo

Vice Chair: James Tollerud

Secretary: Christina Hoekstra

Royalty: Faith Tyler and Sharon Mail Kanichy

Vendors: Michelle Parker (arts/crafts) and Lynn Shuffelen (food)

Talent Show: Patsy Bain

Canoe Races: Lauri McCaulley

Slahal: Crystal Hottowe

Parade: Tina Brown and Charlotte Shaw

Traditional Dances: Janine Ledford

Softball Tournament: Johnny Smith and Lesley Johnson

Youth Field Games: Makah Youth Center

Modern Dance: Tina Brown

Golf Tournament: Michael “Tooge” Lawrence

Merchandise: Alana Claplanhoo

First Aid Booth: Glenda Butler

Bahokus Peak Challenge: Rufus Arnold

Fun Run: Robert Long II and Cierra Moss

Active Membership also includes: Yvette McGimpsey, Pat Bello, Sara Parker, Nicole Dalos, David Lucas, and Patrick DePoe (MTC Representative).

Special thanks to non-committee members who consistently volunteer at our events!

For more information, like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/makah.days.