Wind Damage and Power Outages Result in Closures at Olympic National Park Following Major Storm Event

  • Sat Dec 15th, 2018 4:52pm
  • News

A storm event across the Olympic Peninsula brought high winds, downed power lines and trees, and extensive power outages which resulted in the closure of park facilities. Today, crews worked to assess damage; clear roadways and parking lots of debris and downed trees; begin repairs, and restore visitor access.

Staircase, Ozette, Mora, and the Graves Creek and North Fork Roads in the Quinault Rain Forest are now open. The Kalaloch campground closed during the storm and has since reopened.

Visitor and employee safety are the top priorities and staff will continue to focus on reopening the remaining closed areas as quickly as possible.

All park visitor centers remained closed Saturday. This includes the Olympic National Park Visitor Center in Port Angeles, the Hurricane Ridge Visitor Center, and the Hoh Rain Forest Visitor Center. The Olympic National Park Visitor Center sustained damage from a tree fall over the auditorium and is still without power. Crews are currently assessing the damage.

The Hurricane Ridge Road above the entrance station will remain closed today. The Heart O’ the Hills campground also remains closed due to a power outage and storm debris.

The Barnes Point area at Lake Crescent, including Lake Crescent Lodge, is currently without power and on a boil water notice. Fairholme campground is closed for the season.

In the Hoh Rain Forest, Jefferson County closed the Upper Hoh Road outside the park boundary at milepost 8. The Hoh Campground and Visitor Center remain closed.

The Upper and Lower Queets Roads remain closed due to downed trees and debris and will reopen following clearing activities.

Deer Park and Sol Duc Roads are closed for the season. The Olympic Hot Springs Road in the Elwha Valley remains closed to vehicles at the Madison Falls parking area.

When planning a visit, always remember to call the Road & Weather line at 360-565-3131 for information updated daily and check current conditions on the park website at http://www.nps.gov/olym/planyourvisit/current-conditions.htm

.